Tentative programme LAP 2018

Monday, 24/09/2018

16:00 – 16:30Gathering
16:30 – 17:30Zvonimir Šikić: A Refutation of CH
17:30 - 18:00Coffee break
18:00 - 18:30Jovana Obradović: Categorified cyclic operads in nature
18:30 - 19:00Amar Hadzihasanovic:
ZW calculi: diagrammatic languages for pure-state quantum computing

Tuesday, 25/09/2018

10:00 – 10:30Marcel Maretić: (FORMALS)
On geometric aspects of multiple conclusion natural deductions
10:30 – 11:00Benedikt Perak, Tajana Ban Kirigin: (FORMALS)
Corpus-based approach to the extraction of the emotional concepts and their ontological relations using the natural language logic operators
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00Aleksandar Hatzivelkos: (FORMALS)
Mathematical model for notion of compromise in social choice theory
12:00 - 12:30Branimir Stojanović: (FORMALS)
Propositional and first-order logic formalizations of social welfare functions
12:30 - 13:00Tin Perkov: (FORMALS)
Formalizations of social choice theory in modal logic
13:00 - 16:00 
16:00 - 17:00Predrag Janičić: Automated Reasoning in Geometry
17:00 - 17:30Coffee break
17:30 - 18:00Tajana Ban Kirigin: Statistical Model Checking in the Analysis of Distance-bounding Protocols
18:00 - 18:30Bojan Marinković, Paola Glavan and Zoran Ognjanović:
Logical Framework for Proving the Correctness of the Chord Protocol
18:30 - 19:00Milan Todorović, Silvia Ghilezan, Zoran Ognjanović:
Mathematical methods for privacy protection

Wednesday, 26/09/2018

10:00 – 11:00Andrej Bauer: Self-interpreters without fixed points?
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00Melanija Mitrović, Sergei Silvestrov:
On basic constructive algebraic structures with apartness
12:00 - 12:30Vedran Čačić: Complexity of some framgents of description logics
12:30 - 13:00Nenad Savić, Thomas Studer:
Epistemic models, hypertheories and public announcements
13:00 - 16:00 
16:00 - 17:00Marina Lenisa, Furio Honsell:
Reversible Computation and Principal Types in lambda-calculus
17:00 - 17:30Coffee break
17:30 - 18:00Marija Mihova, Bojan Ilijoski, Vesna Kjirandziska, Mile Jovanov:
High-level and Low-level Languages for Learning Compiler Construction
18:00 - 18:30Simona Kašterović, Michele Pagani: Towards Probabilistic Testing of Lambda Terms
18:30 - 19:00Alen Arslanagić: Type system with constraints for ML type inference with the implementation in Haskell
20:00 - 23:00Conference dinner

Thursday, 27/09/2018

09:00 – 10:00Andre Scedrov: Subexponentials in non-commutative linear logic
10:00 - 10:30Zvonko Iljazović and Bojan Pažek:
Computable type and semicomputable boundary condition
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00Vivek Nigam, Carolyn Talcott: (FORMALS)
Towards the formal verification of Industry 4.0 applications
12:00 - 12:30Luka Mikec, Fedor Pakhomov, Mladen Vuković: (FORMALS)
Complexity of the interpretability logic IL
12:30 - 12:45Coffee break
12:45 - 13:15Round table discussion
 Free afternoon

Friday, 28/09/2018

10:00 – 11:00FORMALS steering committee meeting
11:00 - 12:00LAP steering committee meeting
12:00 - 12:30Coffee break
 Closing